Monday, 31 May 2010

summer exhibition

been thinking about my summer project a lot.
most likely doing a group exhibition.
i really wanna base it on my trip to america.
i want to illustrate diners/stores/motels/hotels/theme parks etc
and maybe bring some photography into it.



bookz

been sitting on ffffound.com for hours



i'm becoming obsessed with peoples houses/bedrooms/studios.
i've come to the conclusion that i need a bookcase.
a trip to ikea needs to happen asap.

Thursday, 27 May 2010

industry report cont.

pages 5 and 6 of my industry report :)

Monday, 24 May 2010

CV

final illustrations for industry report




not gonna bother with fineliner. i like them in pencil :)

industry report illustration roughs


Lucy Vigrass and Spencer Wilson from Peepshow.
Jez Burrows from Evening Tweed and Matt Rice from Sennep.
Richard Hogg from Nobrow and Jay Cover from Nous Vous.
Need to go round them in fineliner.
May add colour. Not sure yet.

Sunday, 23 May 2010

Thursday, 20 May 2010

LOVE

http://www.peepshow.org.uk/illustration.php

big up peepshow yeah.

Wednesday, 19 May 2010

inspiration

this is my inspiration for my industry report


i wish blogger wouldn't slice the right side of the video off.
watch it on youtube.

Monday, 17 May 2010

Jackson Cherry

meet my gorgeous little nephew




today was amazing. spent 10 hours in the hospital before i finally met jackson. then spent 5 hours with him and the fam. i love him so much already :')

Friday, 14 May 2010

sprained finger

i have to wear a sling till early next week.
sprained a finger on my right hand.
cannot draw. i'm completely screwed!

Wednesday, 12 May 2010

fact-tastic

ordered this t-shirt the other day. sick of people not having their own opinions. i'm gonna wear it everyday when it arrives. ahaa.

Monday, 10 May 2010

Saturday, 8 May 2010

lino prints cont.

working on my lino prints



my room is a complete mess and my hands are killing me

Wednesday, 5 May 2010

happy 22nd birthday, harriet


hello, brandon flowers.

TMWWBK

so i've been working on some lino prints for my "the man who would be king" project.
kinda looks like santa claus though. haha.
i'm going to cut more lines into it to make it look more interesting.



this is supposed to be a skull with a beard. so dodgy looking.
didn't really work. going to start completely over again on this one.



Monday, 3 May 2010

lino prints


working on some lino prints. my hands hurt. i don't have the right tools for it :|

happy 23rd birthday, luke.




"nobody likes you when you're 23."